Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

County election results show Bell beats Black for JP 2 seat

Limestone County casts high number of Republican ballots

By Alexandra Cannon news@groesbeckjournal.com 

Votes for the Nov. 6 General Election from Limestone County have been counted, and according to final, unofficial election results, Republican Mike Bell beat out Democrat Ray Black for the position of Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, the only contested race on a local level for this election. With one ballot box left remaining for unofficial results and a sizable lead by his opponent Bell, Black left the Election Night results party at Limestone County Courthouse a little early. “While running against each other, we’ve maintained a good friendship…” Bell said of his opponent. “...And it will continue to be that way,” Black added good-naturedly.

When final, unofficial results reached the small crowd of mostly uncontested local candidates, the attendees congratulated Bell for his victory, as he claimed 809 votes, for 59.27 percent, to Black’s 556 votes for 40.73 percent. Polls closed at 7 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 6, and the 4,272 ballots cast during the early voting period were added to the 2,657 votes cast on Election Day. Of the 6,929 total ballots cast, 3,392 people voted straight-party Republican; 1,139 voted straight-party Democrat; and 14 voted straight-party Libertarian. 

In other county races, the following candidates ran unopposed and were elected to their desired positions: County Judge Richard Duncan, District Clerk Carol Jenkins, County Clerk Kerrie Cobb, Country Treasurer Carol Pickett, Pct. 1 Justice of the Peace Marcus Ray Hanna, Pct. 2 County Commissioner W. A. “Sonny” Baker, Pct. 3 Justice of the Peace Sherri LeNoir, Pct. 4 County Commissioner Bobby Forrest and Pct. 4 Justice of the Peace Ray Jones. The following results were provided by the Limestone County Elections Administrator as the final, unofficial results.

The race for U S. Rep., District 17, which includes Limestone County: Bill Flores, incumbent, REP - 5,234 votes, 76.22 percent Rick Kennedy, DEM - 1,573 votes, 22.91 percent Peter Churchman, LIB - 60 votes, 0.87 percent Limestone County is in State Representative District 12, and the candidates were Kyle Kacal, incumbent, REP - 5,236 votes, 76.99 percent Marianne Arnold, DEM - 1,573 votes, 23.01 percent Limestone County is also in State Senate District 5, and the candidates were Charles Schwertner, incumbent, REP - 5,031 votes, 73.78 percent Meg Walsh, DEM - 1,698 votes, 24.90 percent Amy Lyons, LIB - 89 votes, 1.30 percent On the federal level is the hotly contested race for the U.S. Senate. The candidates were Ted Cruz, incumbent, REP - 5,193 votes, 75.35 percent Beto O'Rourke, DEM - 1,666 votes, 24.17 percent Neal M. Dikeman, LIB - 33 votes, 0.48 percent.

Statewide races on the ballot are as follows: Governor: Greg Abbott, REP - 5,309 votes, 77.08 percent Lupe Valdez, DEM - 1,527 votes, 22.17 percent Mark Jay Tippetts, LIB- 52 votes, 0.75 percent Lt. Governor: Dan Patrick, REP - 4,829 votes, 70.62 percent Mike Collier, DEM -1,897 votes, 27.74 percent Kerry Douglas McKennon, LIB - 112 votes, 1.64 percent Attorney General: Ken Paxton, REP - 5,044 votes, 73.74 percent Justin Nelson, DEM - 1,700 votes, 24.85 percent Michael Ray Harris, LIB - 96 votes, 1.40 percent Commissioner of Public Accounts: Glenn Hegar, REP - 5,154 votes, 73.74 percent Joi Chevalier, DEM - 1,526 votes, 22.40 percent Ben Sanders, LIB - 131 votes, 1.92 percent.

Commissioner of the General Land Office: George P. Bush, REP - 5,067 votes, 74.50 percent Miguel Suazo, DEM - 1,564 votes, 22.96 percent and Matt Pina, LIB - 173 votes, 2.54 percent Commissioner of Agriculture: Sid Miller, REP - 5,085 votes, 74.45 percent Kim Olson, DEM - 1,645 votes, 24.08 percent Richard Carpenter, LIB - 100 votes, 1.46 percent Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick, REP - 5,112 votes, 75.06 percent Roman McAllen, DEM - 1,560 votes, 22.90 percent Mike Wright, LIB - 139 votes, 2.04 percent Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2: Jimmy Blacklock, REP - 5,138 votes, 75.64 percent Steven Kirkland, DEM - 1,655 votes, 24.36 percent.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine, REP - 5,161 votes, 76.04 percent R.K. Sandill, DEM - 1,626 votes, 23.96 percent Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6: Jeff Brown, REP - 5,161 votes, 76.01 percent Kathy Cheng, DEM - 1,629 votes, 23.99 percent Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals: Sharon Keller, REP - 5098 votes, 74.90 Maria T. “Terri” Jackson, DEM - 1,611 votes, 23.99 percent William Bryan Strange III, LIB - 97 votes, 1.43 percent Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7: Barbara Parker Hervey, REP - 5,175 votes, 76.26 percent Ramon Franklin, DEM - 1,611 votes, 23.74 percent Judge, Court of Criminals Appeals, Place 8: Michelle Slaughter, REP - 5,349 votes, 91.08 percent Mark Ash, LIB - 524 votes, 8.92 percent Chief Justice, 10th Court of Appeals District: Tom Gray, REP - 5,563 votes, 100 percent Party Abbreviations: REP - Republican Party; DEM - Democratic Party; LIB - Libertarian Party.

Mexia News

214 N. Railroad

Mexia, TX 76667

(254) 562-2868

news@themexianews.com